Opinion, p. 5.
The Court explained that the marital privilege prevents only one spouse from testifying against the other. Tracing the history of how the marital privilege developed, the Court noted that “a marital communication loses its privileged character if it is overheard by a third party ‘either accidentally or by eavesdropping.’” Opinion, p. 9 (citations omitted). The State argued that a wiretap is akin to a neighbor overhearing or an eavesdropper, and thus the marital privilege should not apply to wiretapped evidence. The Court disagreed and held that under section 11 of the wiretap statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11, “no otherwise privileged wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this act, shall lose its privileged character.” Thus, a confidential communication between spouses, which would remain confidential in the absence of the wiretap, does not lose its privileged status by virtue of the wiretap.